Privacy Policy

Introduction

Dualway respects your rights through this privacy policy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Policy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Policy Statement you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

As handler of information, data privacy is taken very seriously at Dualway. It is important that you know exactly what we do with the information that you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. Basically, we collect two types of information on behalf of the partners that we act for and also as a registered business:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you. In general, this can be used to identify or contact you and may include things like; your name, company, email addresses and user IP addresses. For a more detailed description of what we do with this data please refer to our Data Protection Policy which outlines our approach to Data Privacy which fulfils our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR]. We also welcome it as an opportunity to reassure you of the importance we place on keeping both your personal data and that of our clients’ customers data secure. It also outlines the strict guidelines we apply to its use.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data which comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data

Please refer to our Data Protection Policy so that you may understand more about the information that we hold as both a processor and a handler of information.

Non-Personal Data

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other website.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide personal data to third parties, where such information is vital to your booking process. You have the opportunity to read T&C for our tours prior to booking a 3rd party tour.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Dualway provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted at Dualway Group and this is backed up daily to an additional secure server off-site. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Under GDPR regulation you also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to IT@dualway.com To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact IT@dualway.com

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Policy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Questions or Comments

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Policy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at IT@dualway.com

Contact Details

Dualway Coaches Ltd, Keatings
Park, Rathcoole, Co. Dublin
Tel: 00353 (0) 1 4580054
Email: info@dualway.com

CLOSE

Ethos

The Dualway Group

Irish, privately-operated, premium Dublin-based transport and tourism operator specialising in passenger transport, sightseeing tours and Dublin visitor hospitality

Vision

To be a vibrant force in the world of transport and tourism by transporting customer experiences to new heights.

Mission

The Dualway Group is an innovative transport and tourism company caring for the needs of its customers, employees and affiliates…. through its commitment to safety, positive teamwork, and the friendly delivery of exceptional products and services.

CLOSE

Values

The Dualway Group

Irish, privately-operated, premium Dublin-based transport and tourism operator specialising in passenger transport, sightseeing tours and Dublin visitor hospitality

Values

Customer Focused
Customers come first

Safety Focused
Safety is never compromised

Quality through Excellence
Delivering excellence by providing consistent Quality products and services and immaculately presented staff, vehicles and premises

Success Oriented

Achieving customer and industry recognition as market leader, having fun at work and maintaining profitability

Eco/ Socially Aware
Protecting the environment for future generations and remaining committed to involved charitable fundraising activity

Innovative – visionary, trailblazing and resourceful
By being creative in your thoughts and actions

Celtic Warrior Spirited
Passionate about your country and courageous enough to take on the unknown

CLOSE

History

Award winning family run company operating since 1979 in Dublin passenger transport and tourism.

Starting as a small one man operation, Dualway has expanded slowly over three decades into a family run transport and sightseeing operation today operating two global brands and employing a team of 150.

Since 2004 Dualway has received four Service Excellence Awards from Failte Ireland, recognising its ongoing commitment to customer service excellence. In 2007 The Group was recognised for innovation and awarded the Dublin Tourism Business Award in the Tourism/Transport sector for being the first operator to introduce a multilingual tour to Dublin.

 

In 2012 The Dualway Group became the first transport operator in Europe to achieve Level 4 Business Excellence from EFQM (European Foundation for Quality Management) and were among the first companies to receive the Ireland Excellence Award for quality in 2013. The Dualway Group was recognised with the 2013 coveted industry Award for Safety by Fleet Coach & Bus.

The Dualway Group has a systematic fleet rejuvenation plan in place; the provides state of the art user friendly multilingual technology; delivers ongoing team training to ensure customer service excellence; and works to a continuous improvement philosophy towards being recognised as an employer of choice, a low emissions operator and a Best Practice organisation.

CLOSE

Jobs Forum

Be Part of Our Multi Award Winning Team! “We hire for attitude and train for success!”

Proud winners of 15 awards and one of the first organisations to win an all Ireland Excellence award in January 2013.

Do Your Core Values Match Ours? If “YES” We Want To Hear From You! Take the first steps to your new career right now!

 

Apply Now! Exciting Driver/Guide Positions

Are you looking for an exciting and rewarding career change with the two biggest sightseeing global brands City Sightseeing and Gray Line? Are you passionate about Ireland and would love to meet different people and show them the best that our capital City and country has to offer? Have you a D category licence?  If your answers are “yes” to the above then you’ll want to read more here! We offer an extensive training programme run by professional Guides with years of experience.

Business Operations Manager: Your Expertise Is Needed!

Our company, the Dualway Group was founded in 1978 by our CEO’s father. We’re now the largest privately owned Coach Operator in Dublin boasting a fleet of 65 vehicles, we’re the home to worldwide brands: City Sightseeing and Gray Line and proud winners of 16 prestigious awards. We’re growing, and we’ve created a Business Operations Manager position reporting to our CEO, David McConn.  To find out more and how to apply click here.

 

Depot Coordinator Required For Our Dublin 12 Depot

We are seeking to recruit a Depot Coordinator for our Dublin 12 depot.  This role is ideally suited to ex-drivers and one that will see the successful candidate take ownership of the coordination and up-keep of the depot.  D Licence a distinct advantage! Working hours: 16:00-20:00 Working days: 5/7 For more information and how to apply click here.

Mechanical Foreman

An exciting new role at our Head Office in Rathcoole, Co. Dublin has arisen that will take ownership of the Garage based in Rathcoole.  Fantastic career advancement opportunities!  For more information and how to apply click here.

 

Send your cover letter and CV for our Head Office based positions to hr@dualway.com

CLOSE

Graduate Program

The Dualway Group Graduate Program 2014

We hire for attitude and train for success.
The 2014 Graduate program offers a Graduate (Level 7 or above) the opportunity to join a fast paced dynamic company on a 12 month fixed term contract. Develop or build on your experience in planning, logistics, customer service, scheduling and on the spot problem solving! You will spend the first 9 months of the program training and working in the nerve centre of our company – the operations department.

Join the Operations team who manage the 50 vehicles and 70 drivers who work an array of diverse duties…..from city tours, scheduled day tours, scheduled orbital services, private coach hire, wedding transfers… You will become an integral part of this team and contribute daily to the successful running of the operation.For the last 3 months of the program, you can spread your wings and work in another function within the organisation choosing from….Sales and Marketing, Finance or Human Resources.To register your interest in our Graduate Program, please submit your CV and cover letter to dualwayhr@gmail.com We look forward to hearing from you soon!

CLOSE

CSR/Community

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc consectetur convallis dignissim. Nullam eget est orci. Nullam vulputate sollicitudin iaculis. Aenean fermentum magna nibh, ut ullamcorper velit sollicitudin in. Vestibulum nec euismod est. Vivamus scelerisque lacinia ipsum, porta semper elit accumsan ac. Vestibulum vulputate ante eu sem imperdiet, sed ultrices lectus pretium.
Proin posuere scelerisque pretium. Etiam arcu tortor, convallis ac massa eu, dictum sodales neque. Aliquam fringilla, odio eu viverra eleifend, urna lorem luctus ante, et luctus arcu metus nec sem. Morbi fringilla lectus quis interdum laoreet. Donec a dictum nibh, in eleifend elit. Sed at scelerisque justo. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus.
Suspendisse iaculis mauris sit amet magna porttitor, quis dictum dolor accumsan. Maecenas libero magna, tempus vitae dignissim ac, ultrices ac nisl. In ut felis libero. Nulla et nisl purus. Sed egestas sit amet tellus sed luctus. Sed viverra purus luctus interdum rutrum. Donec eleifend tincidunt porta. Integer in erat sit amet orci varius egestas. Nulla rhoncus, magna vitae volutpat gravida, lacus purus auctor velit, et euismod tortor risus vitae nisi. Suspendisse risus neque, iaculis eu aliquam quis, pellentesque sit amet justo. Vestibulum luctus, felis id ultrices aliquet, libero nulla ultrices augue, nec iaculis eros purus in massa. Fusce feugiat sagittis diam, at interdum tellus fermentum ac. Curabitur sit amet porttitor augue, vel vestibulum purus. Curabitur neque quam, viverra sit amet quam sit amet, suscipit scelerisque ligula.
CLOSE
CLOSE

Environment

Environmental Policy

“Protecting the environment for future generations”

One of the core values Dualway holds close to its heart is to work as a sustainable, green organisation. As a transport company Dualway reduces the number of cars on the roads by operating its scheduled services and school runs.

Environmental Policy – Dualway Fleet:

Dualway is committed to its team and its community. That’s why Dualway is striving to operate as a near zero emission operator. Dualway’s fleet is minimum Euro 2 low emmissions with 50% of its fleet Euro 4 or above making it one of the greenest fleets in Dublin.
The Group commitment to the reduction in fuel usage has led to its acquisition of a depot close to the city centre and driver refresher courses focus closely on driving with fuel efficiency in mind with a target to reduce fuel waste by 15% per annum.

Environmental Policy – Dualway Depot:

Dualway has undergone an energy survey by SEI has worked through 2010 to manage energy consumption throughout the organisation. Following their recommendations the depot has been upgraded to maximise energy efficiency and reduce waste. Measures taken to date include:
* Switching to Airtricity
* Full insulation to regulation standard of offices and team canteen
* Energy efficient lighting
* Reduction in fuel usage by 15% using most fuel efficient route planning, new depot, driver training and newer vehicles

CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE

Group Structure

About The Dualway Group

A wholly Irish owned and family-operated, premium Dublin-based transport and tourism operator specialising in passenger transport, sightseeing tours and Dublin visitor hospitality.

Coach Hire

With its professional, friendly and immaculately groomed team and its fleet of vehicles ranging from 29 to 80 seaters, Dualway’s knowledge and experience in the transport and hospitality industry ensures that every aspect of your event, from the booking stage to transport on the day, will be in good hands.

Sightseeing Tours

City Sightseeing open top bus tours offer the perfect way to enjoy city sightseeing. Operating in over 90 destinations around the globe, the Dualway Group own and operate the City Sightseeing brand in Dublin carrying 300,000 Dublin visitors annually on its sightseeing tours.

Gray Line –and operating in over 150 destinations and 6 continents worldwide, the Dualway Group own and operate the Gray Line Ireland license offering a diversity of day and extended tours to suit to every visitor taste.

Dublin Visitor Centre

The Dublin Visitor Centre, owned and operated by the Dualway Group, provides information on top attractions, things to do in Dublin and around Ireland, by the friendliest visitor information team in the Dublin. The Dublin Visitor Centre team have tried and tested and put together Dublin’s best activities and tips to ensure that visitors to Dublin get the best experience to suit their budget and time.

Awards

  • Fleet Coach & Bus Safety Award 2013
  • Ireland Excellence Award 2012
  • EFQM Level 4 2012
  • City Sightseeing Worldwide Tour Operator 2011